Segnaliamo il workshop Philosophy and Neuroscience at the Gulf III, a cura di John Bickle (Mississippi State University and University of Mississippi Medical Center) e Antonella Tramacere (Mississippi State University and Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Germany). Le sessioni, in modalità online, saranno dedicate al tema PHILOSOPHY OF EPIGENETICS AND MEMORY. Per informazioni, scrivere a jbickle[AT]philrel.msstate.edu e a.tramacere[AT]gmail.com

ONLINE PROGRAM

Friday October, 9 2020

(All times US Central Time)

8:00 Meeting Opens for participants to join

8:30 Workshop Introduction and Welcome

1 Session: “Molecular Tools and the Engram”

8:40 KEYNOTE Josselyn, Sheena, Hospital for Sick Children and University of Toronto, “Neuronal allocation to an engram underlying memory”

9:35 Coffee Break (10 minutes)

9:45 Robins, Sarah, University of Kansas, “The Mendel of memory? Richard Semon, ontogenetics, and the concept of the engram”

10:25 Najenson, Jonathan, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “What have we learned about the engram?”

11:05 Coffee Break (10 minutes)

2 Session: “Epigenetics and Evo-Devo in Behavior and Cognition”

11:15 KEYNOTE Jablonka, Eva, Cohn Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Ideas, and London School of Economics, “Genetic accommodation and the evolution of new cognitive capacities: The case of tool-making in humans”

12:10 Coffee Break (10 minutes)

12:20 Guerrero-Bosagna, Carlos, Linköping University, “Epigenetics: Bridging the gap between environmental exposures and behavior”

13:00 Di Salvo. Giuseppina, Università Vita-Salute San Raffaele, “Reproductive behaviour and evolution: A neuroepigenetic perspective”

13:40 Lunch break (1 hour)

3 Session: “Molecule-Environment Interactions”

14:40 Barwich, Ann Sophie, Indiana University, ‘How biology perceives chemistry: Smells as environmental kinds”

15:20 Bickle, John, Mississippi State University and University of Mississippi Medical Center, and Kostko, Aaron, University of Minnesota, Rochester, “The ‘causal pathways’ concept: On the emerging role of case studies from neural epigenetics”

16:00 Social time and end of the first day of workshop

 

Saturday October, 10 2020

(All times US Central Time)

4 Session: “Why Epigenetics in the Nervous System?”

8:00 Social Time (30 minutes)

8:30 KEYNOTE Love, Alan, University of Minnesota and Minnesota Center for Philosophy of Science, “Mechanical epigenetics in nervous system ontogeny: Challenges for integration and a puzzle for reductionism”

9:25 Coffee Break (10 minutes)

9:35 Tramacere, Antonella, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History and Mississippi State University, “Epigenetics in the nervous system: The ayahuasca of the mind”

10:15 Nathan, Marco J., University of Denver, “Fuhgeddaboudit! Neuroepigenetics and the future of the brain”

10:55 Coffee Break (10 minutes)

5 Session: “Pathways, Mechanisms and Approaches in Multiscale Processes”

11:05 Jones, Mostyn, Washington & Jefferson College (retired), “How do protein-qualia correlations affect the reduction/multiple realization debate?”

11:45 Pitts, J. Brian, University of Lincoln, University of South Carolina, University of Cambridge, “How does science constrain mind-body interaction?”

12:25 Lunch Break (1 hour)

6 Session: “Epigenetics in Conscious Memory Processes”

13:25 Garavaglia, Fabrizia Giulia, Università Degli Studi di Cagliari, “Self-generated memory: When the boundaries between what happened and what is happening collapse”

14:05 Hopkins, Patrick, Millsaps College and University of Mississippi Medical Center, “Why is epigenetic memory research all about implicit memories and not explicit episodic memories?”

14:45 Kraemer, Eric, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse, “Epigenetics and rethinking the nature of mind, free will, and mental illness”

15:25 Coffee break (10 minutes)

7 Session: “Epistemic and Ethical Values in Epigenetics and Neuroscience Research”

15:35 Purcell, Elyse, State University of New York, Oneonta, “Trauma, memory, and genetic enhancement”

16:15 May, Josh, University of Alabama, Birmingham, “Bias in science: Natural and social”

16:55 Social time and end of second day of workshops

 

Sunday, October, 11 2020

(All times US Central Time)

8:30 Social Time (30 minutes)

8 Session: “Molecules, Variations and Brain States”

8:30 Viola, Marco, University of Turin, “Neuroscience beyond the Platonic brain: Addressing the challenges of individual differences”

9:10 Gessell, Bryce. Southern Virginia University, “Epigenetics and the notion of a ‘brain state’

9:50 Coffee break (10 minutes)

10:00 KEYNOTE Anderson, Michael, University of Western Ontario, “Reuse and functional flexibility in genes and neurons”

10:55 Coffee Break (5 minutes)

9 Session: “Methodologies in Philosophy of Neuroscience and Mind”

11:00 Johnson, Gregory, Mississippi State University, “Active forgetting and the limitations of cognitive psychology”

11:40 Barack, D.L., Columbia University and Gerraty, R., Columbia University, “Represent represent”

12:20 Abrams, Marshall, University of Alabama, Birmingham, “On the possibility of pseudorandom number-generating circuits in brains”

13:00 Lunch and Social Time, End of workshop

9-11 ottobre 2020: [Online] Philosophy and Neuroscience at the Gulf III Workshop

Potrebbe anche interessarti

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *